Accident Summary Nr: 202440681 - Painter Inadvertantly Injects High-Pressure Paint Into Skin

Accident Summary Nr: 202440681 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745589902/17/20051721238320R.C. Wendt Painting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 25, 2005, a painter was working at a residential subdivision in Menifee, California. He was employed by R. C. Wendt Painting Inc. The painter noticed that an airless spray paint hose was spraying paint from a pinpoint leak. He placed his right hand over the leak to stop the spray. High-pressure, water-based paint was injected into his skin. The employee did not report the incident until the following day. When the painter arrived at work, he showed his supervisor his swollen hand. Company personnel took him to the U.S. Health Works Clinic in Moreno Valley for evaluation. He was transferred to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, also in Moreno Valley, and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: LEAK, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, HIGH PRESSURE, INFECTION, SKIN, PAINTER, HAND, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307455899 Hospitalized injury Puncture Painters, construction and maintenance