Accident Summary Nr: 202440665 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125968669 | 04/25/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Western Metal Lath & Steel Framing System |
Abstract: At approximately 7:47 p.m. on April 25, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator helper, was walking through a passageway from the west side to the east side of a coil-slitting and processing line system. Employee #1 was pulled into the unguarded point-of-operation of the recoiler between the slit materials as it was being rewound on the recoiler's mandrel. Employee #1 was killed. The passageway was located between the recoiler, Serial Number 11169, and the tension stand Serial Number 11165, and under the exit feed table, and at the time of the accident, was approximately 7-feet long, 5-feet wide, and 4.5-to-5-feet high. The processing line system was a Braner USA, 50,000 lbs, 60 in., .105 in./.024 in., 1,000 fpm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125968669 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |