Accident Summary Nr: 202440657 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883207 | 02/18/2005 | 3085 | 326160 | Ball Plastic Container Corp |
Abstract: At or about 6:10 a.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1, a process technician, was walking through a wet aisle way, which was located between two "HUSKY," designated as 6-ft and 7-ft injection molding machines, to look for a rectangular plastic container. While walking, he slipped and fell on the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured his left leg. Initially, Employee #1 was taken to a U.S. Healthworks Clinic, Chino in California. Then, he was taken for treatment to the Chino Valley Medical Center, Chino in California. Surgery was performed the same day, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for the following 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |