Accident Summary Nr: 202440624 - Employeeamputates Finger in Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883199 | 02/11/2005 | 3542 | 333513 | Harbor Pipe & Steel Inc Dba James Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a sheet metal "Leveler or Flattener" machine. While running the machine, a metal sheet was coming out crooked at which time the coworker jogged it in reverse mode. Employee #1 slipped and his gloved right hand was caught in the in-running rollers at the out-feed side causing crushing injuries. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right thumb, index and middle fingers and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883199 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |