Accident Summary Nr: 202440582 - Employee Rolls-Over Golf Cart and Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202440582 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596890906/21/20057992713910Coto De Caza Golf & Racquet Club

Abstract: At approximately 10:58 a.m. on May 10, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart (Textron Company, EZ GO, Model Number PO952E, and Serial Number 1157525) on a designated paved path. As Employee #1 approached the second hole on the north course, he observed that the irrigation sprinkler system was spraying water over the path in front of him. To avoid getting wet, Employee #1 swerved to the left where the ground was sloping down toward a ravine. Employee #1 lost control of the cart and the cart struck an object on the ground ejecting Employee #1 into the ravine. The cart's momentum carried it down the ravine where it landed a few feet above Employee #1's position on a concrete drainage box. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, GOLF CART, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personal service occupations, n.e.c.