Accident Summary Nr: 202440574 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456012 | 03/01/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Williams Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on Friday, February 18, 2005, Employee #1, a Journeyman Plumber employed by Williams Mechanical Inc., was injured while working at a residential construction site in Corona, California. The plumber was standing on the step below the topcap of a Werner 6-foot stepladder, installing WIRSBO water pipes above the 9-foot ceiling. He lost his balance, upsetting the ladder, and fell on it. He sustained a ruptured spleen, broken ribs, and a punctured and collapsed left lung. He was taken to Riverside Community Hospital, Riverside, California, where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307456012 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |