Accident Summary Nr: 202440541 - Employee Is Caught in Machinery and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456244 | 03/24/2005 | 3823 | 334513 | R W Lyall & Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on January 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Lycofit Coupling Assembly Machine (Machine Number #5) to insert a Lycofit Coupling to a riser (gas pipe). Just before the accident, Employee #1 was holding the gas pipe (1/2-in. CTS, 0.090-in. wall, Diriscoplex 6500 gas P.E. 2406 CFE.) in his left hand. Employee #1 accidentally hit the power lever with his right hand and the die closed on his left hand. Employee #1's left index finger got crushed between the spigot and the sleeve. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the tip of the index finger including the bone was amputated on January 27, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |