Accident Summary Nr: 202440426 - Employee Fractures Leg in Jump from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202440426 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745526112/10/20047363561320Dss Resources

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 16, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was injured in a warehouse facility housing computer related products. At the beginning of his shift on the day of injury, Employee #1 received verbal instructions from his supervisor to place cardboard boxes of computer equipment in an open space and then to notate on a form the location of the boxes. Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to do this job. At about twenty minutes before the end of his shift, he was getting ready to move server housing units to an aisle way. He was unable to locate a pallet jack, so he got on one of the stand-up lifts. Employee #1 proceeded to move the server housing units. He picked up one of the housing units with the stand-up forklift and began traveling south. The forks were approximately 18 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was turning left into the aisle way, where he was going to place the server housing unit. Employee #1 did not realize that the stand-up lift turned as much as it did. Upon realizing this, he tried to move the stand-up lift forward. The stand-up forklift moved back and sideways then struck the post of the metal shelving unit. Employee #1 jumped off the stand-up forklift at that time. His left leg was crushed between the frame of the stand-up forklift and the post of the metal shelving unit. He sustained a traumatic degloving injury to his left foot and tibia, as well as an open wound. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent a surgery. He was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, STORAGE ROOM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307455261 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction