Accident Summary Nr: 202440343 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202440343 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745575802/07/20053429332999Claremont Welding

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2005, Employee #1, a trained forklift operator, was attempting to use a propane-powered Hyster forklift (Model Number H80C, Serial Number C5D148740), but the forklift would not start. Employee #1's supervisor stated the forklift needed a tune-up and asked Employee #1 to change out the plugs, coil and wires. Employee #1 completed the tune-up and took the forklift for a test run. The engine was idling too fast. Employee #1 parked the forklift outside, behind the shop. Employee #1 shut off the engine and put the forklift in reverse gear. Employee #1 dismounted, opened the hood and made the adjustments. Employee #1 reached across and turned the forklift motor on. The forklift began backing up and struck Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left foot and tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, TIBIA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307455758 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters