Accident Summary Nr: 202440301 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Caught in Running Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202440301 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745529512/14/20040172111332Richard Bagdasarian,Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the Bagger Area, bagging oranges when she noticed oranges stuck in a particular area. Employee #1 wanted to remove the stuck oranges and was walking toward the stuck oranges, when she slipped and fell. In an attempt to break her fall, Employee #1 grabbed the running conveyor with her left hand and her right hand was caught between the rollers. Employee #1's right arm was caught up to the elbow that caused a compound fracture. Employee #1 was able to pull her right arm from the conveyor on her on power. Employee #1 received a compound fracture to her right arm that required surgery and hospitalization for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, FALL, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307455295 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers