Accident Summary Nr: 202440293 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125883025 | 01/20/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Inland Logistics Ii |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Crown battery power double pallet jack, Model Number #PE4000-60, at the south west part of the warehouse, dock gate number seven, to pick up merchandize from a parked trailer. The employer is primarily involved in the distribution, receiving, storing, and shipping of merchandize for a large retail chain. As Employee #1 was operating the pallet jack, Employee #1 backed into a stationary forklift that had a load on its forks. His left lower leg came in contact with the load on the forklift, causing a serious laceration. Employee #1 was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his injured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125883025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |