Accident Summary Nr: 202440285 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Scaffold Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968644 | 03/07/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | United Inspection And Testing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on February 1, 2005, Employee #1, a lead inspector for United Inspection & Testing Inc., was standing on the first level platform of a 5-foot walk-though type metal-framed scaffold. The platform was between 6 feet 8 inches and 7 feet above the ground and it was covered by three planks. The platform required two additional 2-inch by 10-inch planks to be fully planked. The employee was waiting for the grout placement to finish when he fell between the inboard edge of the platform and the wall. The distance from the inboard edge to the interior scaffold's uprights was approximately 2 feet, and the distance between the uprights and the wall was approximately 2 feet, making a total gap of approximately 4 feet. His fall was arrested when his left arm was caught on the cross bracing of the scaffold. He sustained a fractured left arm and was transported to San Bernadine Medical Center in San Bernardino for hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968644 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |