Accident Summary Nr: 202440251 - Employee Is Injured by Rolling Tow Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202440251 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745554301/24/20057549488410Plaza Towing

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1, with Plaza Towing, was inside a shop area setting up a tow truck for the next day. The truck's two front tires were on wooden blocks and the rear tires were on the concrete floor. While he was underneath the tow truck, Employee #1 pulled the drive line. The truck then rolled backwards off the wooden blocks and onto Employee #1. After managing to pull himself out from underneath the truck, Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right arm, fractured right ankle, and fractured left ribs.

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, BLOCKS, MECHANIC, RIB, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, ARM, ANKLE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307455543 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics