Accident Summary Nr: 202440236 - Employee Fingers Are Amputated in Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202440236 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588562412/15/20042439321214Imperial Valley Lumber Dba Valley Lumber

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m., on November 9, 2004, Employee #1, a non-union employee, was cutting lumber. The employee was wearing gloves while cutting a 24-in. long, 2x4 lumber using a Metric 14-in. Radial Arm Saw. Employee #1's glove on his right hand was caught and entangled in the operating saw blade, pulling his hand in contact with cutting edge of the saw blade. The employee's first and second finger was fractured and the ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center in San Bernardino where he was admitted for surgery and remained for 3 days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LUMBER, BLADE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125885624 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction