Accident Summary Nr: 202440228 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Dolly Handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125883991 | 12/09/2004 | 7389 | 561431 | Ups |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 8, 2004, Employee #1 was trying to manually hook up two empty airplane dollies in the shipping yard with her gloved right hand. Her right index finger got caught between the dolly's tongue handle and pintle base. Employee #1 sustained an amputation injury to her right index finger. She was transported to San Antonio Hospital where she was treated for her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125883991 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |