Accident Summary Nr: 202440202 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455451 | 01/14/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Kip Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 1, 2004, Employee #1 a journeyman carpenter, was standing on a metal tool box to unload lumber from an overhead rack of a flatbed truck. The employee slipped and fell 4 ft. 8 in., from the truck landing on a steel curb and gutter. Paramedics responded and took the employee to the Medical Center where he was admitted and hospitalized for a broken rib and internal injuries, and his spleen had to be removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307455451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |