Accident Summary Nr: 202440186 - Employee's Foot Burned by Molten Aluminium
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884130 | 11/22/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Tst Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m., on October 27, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for the Tinco production casting department, sustained serious third-degree burn injuries to his left foot. He was trying to cross over a north-south molten aluminum channel, going from the east to west side, when he slipped and his left foot fell into the molten aluminum. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884130 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |