Accident Summary Nr: 202440186 - Employee's Foot Burned by Molten Aluminium

Accident Summary Nr: 202440186 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588413011/22/20045093423930Tst Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m., on October 27, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for the Tinco production casting department, sustained serious third-degree burn injuries to his left foot. He was trying to cross over a north-south molten aluminum channel, going from the east to west side, when he slipped and his left foot fell into the molten aluminum. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, SLIP, MOLTEN METAL, SCRAP METAL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125884130 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators