Accident Summary Nr: 202440137 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by an 8-Ton Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454991 | 11/03/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | San Bernardino Steel Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., on November 03, 2004, Employee #1 was welding with Employee #2. Employee #2 had to weld more on the 8-ton Steel I-Beam, but had to have the I-Beam laid down. Employee #2 motioned to another employee, the crane operator, to move the overhead crane. The other employee, the crane operator, lowered the chain down. Employee #2 was handing the chain to Employee #1 as he stood behind the 8-ton Steel I-Beam took the chain and held them close together while the crane operator trolled the chain in. Employee #2 grabbed the hook of the chain with his right hand and the slack with his left hand. As Employee # 2 was handing the chain over the I-Beam, it started to tip over in the direction of Employee #1. Employee #1 was between two 8-Ton, I-Beams when the I-beam in front of the employee fell on Employee #1, crushing the employee. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454991 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |