Accident Summary Nr: 202440129 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Shear Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883173 | 02/04/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Exhaust Center Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on January 7, 2005, Employee #1, a welder, was working for a auto exhaust systems, mufflers, tail pipes, gasoline tanks and hardware for RVs manufacturer. A coworker was cutting metal sheets using a foot operated "DURMA, Model Number RGM2003" metal shear press, when the employee came from the rear of the shear press and tried to touch the cutting area (danger zone) with his left gloved hand. The machine cycled, and his hand came in contact with moving blade. Employee #1 sustained amputation of his left four fingers and was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, California, where surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883173 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |