Accident Summary Nr: 202440111 - Employee injures leg when struck by precast wall panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202440111 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745425609/01/20043272327390Jensen Enterprises Inc Dba Jensen Precast

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was "form-stripping" a precast concrete wall weighing approximately 2,000 pounds when the wall fell on his left leg. He fractured his left leg and was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, WALL, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONCRETE PANEL, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307454256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers