Accident Summary Nr: 202440103 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455477 | 01/14/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Aaa Roofing By Gene Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 27, 2004, Employee #1 was on a roof standing on the edge of a 4-ft by 8-ft skylight opening. The height of the roof was approximately 40 ft above the ground level. Employee #1 was holding the handle of a rope and pulley system which was attached to the top rung of a metal extension ladder. The ladder was a Werner, 48-ft long ladder with a 44-ft working length. The ladder was standing in a vertical position through the skylight. The rope and pulley system was used to move roofing material from the floor to the roof. Two employees at the floor were pulling the load down and one employee was tying the load to the rope load line. Employee #1 was removing the load from the load line on the roof. They had moved two or three loads before the accident. Just before the accident, a load was being lifted up and Employee #1 was holding the handle of the rope and pulley system. Employee #1 lost control of the rope and pulley and fell through the opening onto a concrete floor and sustained multiple fractures on his left leg and a broken rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307455477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |