Accident Summary Nr: 202440079 - Employee's Leg Crushed by Bobcat Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455105 | 11/17/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Gar-Cast |
Abstract: On October 26, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a bobcat loader with a bucket attached. The bucket dropped, crushing his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307455105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |