Accident Summary Nr: 202440038 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Paving Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202440038 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588381910/12/20041611237310Sequel Contractors Inc

Abstract: At about 11:50 a.m. on October 12, 2004, Employee #1, a screed operator, was on the screed platform (catwalk) of a paving machine (Vogele, Pro-Pav Series, 1110WB), while it was backing during paving operations. When the left rear corner of the screed hit a steel sewer manhole cover ring, the machine swerved sideways. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. He was then struck by the lower right rear corner of the paving machine and was killed.

Keywords: INEXPERIENCE, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, MANHOLE, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125883819 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle