Accident Summary Nr: 202440038 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Paving Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883819 | 10/12/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Sequel Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:50 a.m. on October 12, 2004, Employee #1, a screed operator, was on the screed platform (catwalk) of a paving machine (Vogele, Pro-Pav Series, 1110WB), while it was backing during paving operations. When the left rear corner of the screed hit a steel sewer manhole cover ring, the machine swerved sideways. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. He was then struck by the lower right rear corner of the paving machine and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125883819 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |