Accident Summary Nr: 202440004 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures His Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455089 | 11/09/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Hi Desert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman of a construction company, was at a high school that was adding 12 classrooms, 6 upstairs and 6 downstairs. He was upstairs standing on a 10-ft portable fiberglass step ladder installing brackets for a wooden beam. He was approximately 8 ft up the ladder. The elevator shaft was 2.5 ft west of the ladder that he was standing on. The elevator shaft had guardrails but no cover. He was installing brackets on the wooden beam while standing on the step ladder; however, he was working above the guardrails. He fell backwards into the uncovered elevator shaft and fell approximately 22 ft. He fractured his foot and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307455089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |