Accident Summary Nr: 202439964 - Employee catapulted out of work station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454918 | 10/28/2004 | 7353 | 238910 | United Rentals Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 2, 2004, Employee #1, a regular full-time employee of United Rentals Northwest Inc., was assigned to pick two Genie S40 aerial boom lifts at an industrial jobsite in Moreno Valley, Ca. and return them to the company yard in Pico Rivera, Ca. Having no lights for illumination in or around the site, Employee #1 used his flashlight to inspect the units prior to loading them into a trailer. While loading the second Genie S40, Employee #1 missed the loading ramp. The vehicle drove out a loading dock opening with a 4 ft drop. Employee #1, unsecured, was catapulted out of the operator's control station in the worker platform. Employee #1 struck the inside wall above the loading dock door before falling to the concrete floor. At about 6:30 a.m., several coworkers found him on the warehouse floor and called an emergency response unit. Employee #1 was transported to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, Ca., where he was admitted to the ICU. Employee #1 was subsequently transferred to Presbyterian Inter Community Hospital, in Whittier, Ca. where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized for 7 days. Employee #1 sustained multiple skull fractures, left shoulder separation and a fractured right wrist requiring four screws. At 3:44 pm on Monday, October 4, 2004, the employer reported the serious injury incident to the San Bernardino, Ca. district.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |