Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202439931 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Moving Concrete Truck

Accident: 202439931 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/26/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30745485010/26/20041531Trans West Housing Inc

At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 26, 2004, the employee was walking on a paved road after using a portable toilet facility. A coworker of concrete-mix contractor was backing up his concrete-mix truck, Mack, Unit Number 12-114, License Number 6R84062, year 1988, after delivering the material and ran over the employee. The accident caused immediate death of the employee.

Keywords: concrete truck, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307454850 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating