Accident Summary Nr: 202439915 - Employee's hand is injured while operating saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454900 | 10/27/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Paramount Windows And Doors |
Abstract: At about 6:10 a.m. on March 24, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a 1997 power feeder table saw (Model Number RF-180, Serial Number 509484) and a 10-in. Delta table saw (Unisaw Model Number 36-944, Serial Number 99673) to cut wooden stop trim for glass a windows. A trim piece kicked back and struck his right hand between the thumb and the index finger, penetrating into his hand about 2.5 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307454900 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |