Accident Summary Nr: 202439907 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883959 | 11/01/2004 | 1711 | 238910 | Concrete Masonry Exterior Inc. Dba Cme Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was using a 17-foot Werner portable ladder, Model Number D7120-2, to access a roof at a height of approximately 11 feet 2 inches to install 2-foot by 8-foot corrugated metal sheets. While climbing the ladder, he was holding a metal sheet in his left hand and the ladder rungs with his right hand when a gust of wind caused him, along with the ladder, to fall to the ground. He sustained body and head trauma injuries and was transported to Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, CA for treatment. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125883959 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |