Accident Summary Nr: 202439873 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307455063 | 11/02/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Pro Mechanical Corp |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 12, 2004, Employee #1, a site superintendent, was working for a general engineering contractor installing the underground steam condensate piping system for a commercial building. A coworker was excavating a 4-ft-deep trench with a John Deere 410G backhoe. When the backhoe boom was swung to the right, towards the trench, Employee #1 was struck by the bucket and knocked into the trench. He was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. The coworker failed to ensure that his operating path and radius were clear prior to moving the boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307455063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |