Accident Summary Nr: 202439782 - Iron Worker Is Killed by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882571 | 09/30/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Champ Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:29 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker/welder with Champ Inc., was supervising the placement of a 36.75-ft-long steel I- beam that weighed 1,440 pounds. While the beam was being lifted into position by a crane truck whose boom extended through the roof structure, one end of the I-beam became stuck in a clip. After the boom was then repositioned in order to set the beam in its proper position, employees in two scissor lifts began shaking the beam to free it from the clip. They were unaware that the nylon web sling, under tension, was rubbing against a sub-purlin. As the crew leader reached for the tag line, the nylon sling failed. The beam dropped, striking Employee #1's back, and severing his right leg. After being transported to Riverside Community Hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882571 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |