Accident Summary Nr: 202439782 - Iron Worker Is Killed by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202439782 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588257109/30/20041791238120Champ Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:29 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker/welder with Champ Inc., was supervising the placement of a 36.75-ft-long steel I- beam that weighed 1,440 pounds. While the beam was being lifted into position by a crane truck whose boom extended through the roof structure, one end of the I-beam became stuck in a clip. After the boom was then repositioned in order to set the beam in its proper position, employees in two scissor lifts began shaking the beam to free it from the clip. They were unaware that the nylon web sling, under tension, was rubbing against a sub-purlin. As the crew leader reached for the tag line, the nylon sling failed. The beam dropped, striking Employee #1's back, and severing his right leg. After being transported to Riverside Community Hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: BEAM, AMPUTATED, IRON WORKER, SUSPENDED LOAD, BACK, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125882571 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile