Accident Summary Nr: 202439766 - Employee Tripped over Conductor and Fratured Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455139 | 11/18/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Modern Drywall |
Abstract: On November 06, 2004, at about 11:30 a.m. Employee #1, a drywall contractor, while working taping the walls inside a residential house, and while using 48-in. tall stilts, the employee tripped over an electric conductor, fell on a concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured both wrists that required surgery. The employee remained hospitalized for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307455139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |