Accident Summary Nr: 202439766 - Employee Tripped over Conductor and Fratured Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 202439766 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745513911/18/20041742238310Modern Drywall

Abstract: On November 06, 2004, at about 11:30 a.m. Employee #1, a drywall contractor, while working taping the walls inside a residential house, and while using 48-in. tall stilts, the employee tripped over an electric conductor, fell on a concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured both wrists that required surgery. The employee remained hospitalized for 2 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, TRIPPED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307455139 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall, other