Accident Summary Nr: 202439758 - Employee is injured when hand crushed in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883892 | 09/08/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Mountain Disposal Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 5, 2004, a truck driver and Employee #1 were engaged in the collection of residential and industrial trash. The truck, labeled number 1467, was a McNeilus rear loader, Model Number GG. As Employee #1 placed trash in the rear hopper of the truck and the truck driver activated the trash-packing lever, Employee #1 noticed a falling trash bag and attempted to push it back into the truck with his right hand. Employee #1's right hand got caught between the packer and the hopper floor, crushing four of his fingers on his right hand. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda CA, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair the crushed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |