Accident Summary Nr: 202439741 - Employee amputates tip of thumb on carbide-tipped saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202439741 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588557408/10/20043714336399K&N Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 26, 2004, an employee worked in the metal fabrication department of K&N Engineering located in Riverside, CA. The employer manufactured after-market specialty automotive air filters. The employee cut specific length sections from a 10-foot length of 3.5 inch diameter aluminum tubing. He used a Ridgid 14 inch dry cut saw, Model 614, equipped with a carbide-tipped blade rated for cutting ferrous and non-ferrous metals. The employee attempted to trim less than an inch off the end of a 16-inch length of tubing without securing it in the vice clamp, which was built into the left side of the saw. Instead, the employee held the tubing against the right side fence with his right hand. During the cut, the blade jammed and caused the tube to twist. The employee's right hand was propelled toward the spinning blade and the tip of his right thumb was amputated just above the nail bed and just below the distal joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, METAL SHOP, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, THUMB, JAMMED, METAL SAW, BLADE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125885574 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's