Accident Summary Nr: 202439733 - Employee injured in fall from one-story top plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454140 | 08/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Westcor Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 12, 2004, Employee #1, a stacker for Westcor Construction, was framing up a one-story top plate on a home under construction in Indio, CA. He was holding onto one end of a 25 ft long roof truss while a coworker worked up the other end. The coworker was setting the next roof truss when it rolled and the end of the 25 ft truss dropped. Employee #1 tried to hold on, but he lost his balance and fell 9 ft off the top plate, landing on his head on the concrete. He suffered a serious head injury and was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, CA, where he was hospitalized for 23 days. The main causal factor in this accident was the coworker's failure to nail a doubler truss to the top plate before beginning to set the next roof truss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307454140 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |