Accident Summary Nr: 202439709 - Employee injured when struck by backing water truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454397 | 09/20/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Micom Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on August 31, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a company that installed phone lines, was unloading equipment from the back of a Econoline, F-350 van. She was standing on the bumper with the back door open when she was struck by a 2000-gallon capacity water truck that was being backed up by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and a severe laceration that required surgery to repair; she was hospitalized for ten days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307454397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |