Accident Summary Nr: 202439691 - Employee's fingers are amputated in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883751 | 10/05/2004 | 3281 | 327991 | Eldorado Stone Division Of Headwaters Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:00 p.m. on June 5, 2004, Employee #1, a mixer operator, was cleaning a cement mixer. He switched the power off by pressing the emergency stop button and opened the door of the mixer. While placing his left hand on the bottom of the door frame to pick an air chisel, his left middle and ring fingers inadvertently contacted the paddle which was still rotating. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of his left middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |