Accident Summary Nr: 202439659 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Fan Belt Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454199 | 08/26/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Dalton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 24, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic for Dalton Trucking, Inc., was underneath the hood of a Peterbuilt Semi Truck Bottom Dump tractor truck checking the fan belt while a coworker was checking the air tank on the same truck. After checking the air tank, the coworker jumped inside the passenger side of the truck and apparently yelled "fire in the hole" meaning he was getting ready to start the engine. Employee #1 apparently did not hear the command. When the truck engine was started Employee #1's right hand was between the fan belt and pulley. As he attempted to pull his right hand back Employee #1 noticed that his right middle and right index fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Hospital where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |