Accident Summary Nr: 202439642 - Employee's finger is amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454314 | 09/07/2004 | 3341 | 331314 | Sierra Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a dummy block elevator (UBE Model, 1800-ton capacity, Serial Number 90065) attached to a 7-in. extrusion press. As he inserted a link pin to connect the elevator shaft to the elevator bucket, the operator activated the elevator. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught between the track wheel and the track. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454314 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |