Accident Summary Nr: 202439642 - Employee's finger is amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 202439642 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745431409/07/20043341331314Sierra Aluminum Company

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a dummy block elevator (UBE Model, 1800-ton capacity, Serial Number 90065) attached to a 7-in. extrusion press. As he inserted a link pin to connect the elevator shaft to the elevator bucket, the operator activated the elevator. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught between the track wheel and the track. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his finger.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEVATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307454314 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers