Accident Summary Nr: 202439535 - Employee Receives Fractures in Hand from Belt Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307453860 | 07/16/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Wal-Mart Distribution Center #7033 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 11, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working at distribution center. He was inside an elevated basket of the A-Module (approximately 15 ft from the floor of the warehouse) attached to the stock picker (Unit Number 001) with another coworker when he tripped while in the process of accessing the other side of the belt to track it. He inadvertently contacted the underside of the running belt with his right hand. His hand became caught in a nip point between the return running belt and the snubber roller. He sustained multiple fracture in his right hand. He was taken to a medical center where he was hospitalized. At the hospital, he received orthopedic surgical and postoperative treatment and care, and then was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307453860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |