Accident Summary Nr: 202422408 - Tunnel Worker Incurs Head and Torso Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317215549 | 03/26/2014 | 1622 | 237990 | Jr Pipeline Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of J.R. Pipeline Company, Inc., were engaged in a sewer tunnel rehabilitation project at a sewer/water treatment plant. Employee #1 was riding to the work location in the tunnel, sitting in the bucket of a small skid-steer loader as the loader backed down the tunnel. Coworker #1 was operating the loader. Coworker #1 actuated the control to raise the bucket. Employee #1 struck the top of the tunnel. He was able to exit the tunnel, and was then transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for injuries to his head and upper torso. This incident was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317215549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |