Accident Summary Nr: 202422382 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Steel Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 202422382 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669518807/08/20131622237990Ayala Boring Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 1, 2013, Employee #1 was removing equipment from a bore pit excavation measuring approximately 37 ft long, 13.5 ft wide and 24 ft deep. After using a crane to remove the auger boring machine and an approximately 10 ft section of the steel jacking frame, the next step was to lift the roughly 21 ft long, 6 ft wide and 21 in. tall, weighing 15,400 lbs. rear section of the jacking frame a couple feet off of the ground and move it to the front of the excavation, where it could be lifted out. The employee attached 2 wire rope slings with hooks to picking holes on either side and at about the halfway point of the frame and stood approximately 3 ft between the frame and the steel slide rail type shoring system. Employee #1 signaled the crane operator to hoist up. The employee walked to the front of the frame as it was being lifted, reaching the front right corner of the frame and noticed the right rear corner of the frame had become caught in the shoring system. The frame was about 2 ft off of the ground. The employee signaled the crane operator to stop and went around to the left side of the frame, bent down to see where it was bound. The frame released on its own and swung toward the employee striking his leg. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right tibia. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, STEEL, TIBIA, PIT, AUGER, STRUCK BY, JACK, CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316695188 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other