Accident Summary Nr: 202422341 - Employee Crushed by Steel Drill Casing

Accident Summary Nr: 202422341 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31658965412/06/20121629237990Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2012, a serious accident occurred at jobsite where Employee #1 was engaged in drilling piles for a secant pile shoring system for an excavation. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 set a ladder up against a casing in order to attach the rigging from the forklift to the casing. The ground that day was muddy, and about half way up the ladder, the casing fell away from him. It hit the counterweight of the drill rig and ended up landing across his left leg and lower torso. Employee #1 suffered a crushed pelvis, a compound fracture of his left femur, a severed femoral artery, and a torn colon.

Keywords: SEVERED, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, PELVIS, ARTERY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316589654 Hospitalized injury Other Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile