Accident Summary Nr: 202422275 - Employee Suffers Hear-Related Illness While Shovelling Rocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313224966 | 08/31/2009 | 1442 | 212321 | Vulcan Materials Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 2009, Employee #1, a plant repairman of Vulcan Material Company, was relocating a crusher car further into the pit. He had used a shovel to clean up rocks from around the work area and was installing the metal pull plate on the conveyor. During the installation, Employee #1 did not feel well and went to a shaded area to drink more water. He spoke to his supervisor, who took Employee #1 into his office and then to a nearby medical clinic. He was subsequently treated and released at the hospital and diagnosed with as suffering from a heat-related illness. No other information was provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313224966 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Industrial machinery repairers |