Accident Summary Nr: 202422150 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309655009 | 03/17/2006 | 1442 | 212321 | Hanson Aggregates, Miramar Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was pumping diesel fuel into a tank truck by climbing up on the truck to insert a hose into the tank manhole. He was injured, when he slipped and fell approximately four ft onto the asphalt pavement. He was hospitalized for a serious fracture to his left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309655009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |