Accident Summary Nr: 202422143 - Employee Is Injured in Fall, Striking Head on Pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309492411 | 03/06/2006 | 1622 | 237990 | Slater Waterproofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 3, 2006, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working for a waterproofing contractor. The work at the job site involved relining a 24 foot section of a water supply tunnel, using carbon fiber and resin. Employee #1 was working in the back of a rental van, operating a machine that impregnates carbon fiber with resin. As he stepped off of a lift gate at the back of the van and onto a metal 5-gallon bucket with its lid on, the bucket overturned, causing Employee #1 to fall. He struck his head against the asphalt of the nearby road, suffering a concussion and skull fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured, a hematoma, and a concussion. The accident investigation revealed that the height of the lift gate was approximately 26 inches above the ground and it was common for employees to use a bucket to step on and off the lift gate of the van. Employee #1 had done so approximately 200 times in a three-day period, leading up to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309492411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |