Accident Summary Nr: 202422127 - Employee Falls Into Hot Liquid and Is Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309047843 | 08/29/2005 | 1474 | 212391 | U S Borax |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a boric acid plant. The pit is approximately 30 ft wide by 70 ft long and sits 10 ft below grade. Employee #1 was notified by radio that a pump was leaking. He closed some valves on the surface and then entered the pit to further isolate the leak. The floor was covered with 10 to 16 inches of approximately 170 to 190 degree liquid that had poured onto the floor. Floating on top was a foamy crust of crystals that forms when the 190 degree liquid cools to approximately 170 degrees. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes later, his feet were extremely hot. He decided to exit the pit by going across the top of a 5 ft sump pit where the liquid was only about ankle deep. He stepped up onto the sump and a metal grate cover moved. His left leg went into the sump and hot liquid entered his boot. He took another step and the next grate gave way and his left leg went in again. He dove forward and landed with his arms outstretched into the deeper liquid on the other side of the sump. He ran out of the pit to a safety shower and called for help. He suffered second and third degree burns to his left foot and calf, arms, buttocks and his rear upper thighs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309047843 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |