Accident Summary Nr: 202422119 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308492602 | 04/19/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | Geo Envronmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 1, 2004, Employee #1, a geotechnical engineer, came down from the ladder into a bore pit to conduct soil tests. The employee was carrying a Troxler, Model Number 3440 nuclear density gauge, weighing 29 lbs. in his right hand. The employee fell 6 ft. to 12 ft from the ladder, striking his head on a pipe that was encased in a block of concrete. The employee suffered a skull fracture behind his right ear, facial paralysis on the right side, headaches, vertigo, and hearing loss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308492602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |