Accident Summary Nr: 202422119 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202422119 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30849260204/19/20051622237990Geo Envronmental, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 1, 2004, Employee #1, a geotechnical engineer, came down from the ladder into a bore pit to conduct soil tests. The employee was carrying a Troxler, Model Number 3440 nuclear density gauge, weighing 29 lbs. in his right hand. The employee fell 6 ft. to 12 ft from the ladder, striking his head on a pipe that was encased in a block of concrete. The employee suffered a skull fracture behind his right ear, facial paralysis on the right side, headaches, vertigo, and hearing loss.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, EAR, SKULL, PIT, FALL, PIPE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308492602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder