Accident Summary Nr: 202422077 - Employees Are Injured When Bucket Falls Off Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202422077 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737509706/02/20041442212321Canyon Country Enterprises Dba Curtis Sand& Gravel

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employees #1, #2 and two coworkers were removing 3 large rocks that had entered the crusher simultaneously and had become jammed in between the stationary and moveable jaw plates of a Lippman jaw crusher. The crusher opening was approximately 4-feet wide by 3-feet long at the top, 1-foot long at the bottom and in between the plates, and 4-feet deep. The crusher was positioned approximately 10 to 15 feet above ground level and was fed by a conveyor belt. At the time of the accident, Coworker #1, the company president, was operating a Komatsu PC220LC-6L excavator equipped with a Hendrix Quick Coupler, 1st generation, disconnect and an Esco 1-yard bucket. Employees #1, #2 and Coworker #2 were in the crusher. They had removed the first 2 rocks using a nylon sling attached to a tooth on the bucket. When they attempted to remove the third rock the sling broke. Coworker #1 brought the bucket to the ground, put a new sling into it and then lifted it up to Employees #1, #2 and Coworker #2. They were attempting to attach rock number 3 to the sling when Employee #2 signaled Coworker #1 to move the bucket so they could attach the sling. When Coworker #1 moved the bucket, it dislodged from the coupler and fell onto the crusher and Employees #1 and #2. Employees #1 and #2 were trapped underneath the bucket. Coworker #2 was low enough in the crusher that he escaped injury. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries including fractured ribs, vertebrae, and shoulder, and was hospitalized for three weeks. Employee #2 suffered ligament damage, possibly permanent, to his left leg and was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307375097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations
2 307375097 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators