Accident Summary Nr: 202422069 - Employee is burned during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305781833 | 02/05/2004 | 1422 | 212312 | Hard Rock Veneer Dba High Desert Rustic Stone |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a decorative stone surface mining operation, burning trash in an open area of the mine. For some reason, an explosion occurred and Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his face and hand. The cause of the explosion was not determined, but it was speculated that it was due to a can of spray paint that may have been in the trash pile.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305781833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |