Accident Summary Nr: 202422010 - Employee is killed working inside a jaw crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305780298 | 06/15/2003 | 1442 | 212321 | Vulcan Materials Company |
Abstract: On June 14, 2003, an employee working for a rock and aggregate company was working inside a jaw crusher. He was replacing metal plates, each weighing approximately 3000 pounds. A plate shifted and fell on the employee, crushing him to death
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305780298 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, extractive occupations |